Can anyone tell me what a person can do to stop an executor of the will if he can't be trusted?
[…] They took her will when she was still up and moving around and returned a copy. They took her life insurance policy before she died. I will tell you I come from a long line of losers but not one time have they acted like vultures. So at this time I'll stand up and say I'll take my long line of losers over these idiots anyday.
12 Answers
Helpful Newest
First Oldest
First
In my state, Massachusetts, anyone in possession of an original Will document has a duty to deliver the Will either to the Probate Court or to someone who can properly file it with Probate Court. Here is what Section 2-516 of the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code says about Duty of Custodian of Will; Liability:
"After the death of a testator a person having custody of a will of the testator shall deliver it within thirty days after notice of the death to a person able to secure its probate and if none is known, to an appropriate court. A person who willfully fails to deliver a will is liable to any person aggrieved for any damages that may be sustained by the failure. A person who willfully refuses or fails to deliver a will after being ordered by the court in a proceeding brought for the purpose of compelling delivery is subject to penalty for contempt of court."
http://www.mass.gov/courts/docs/courts-and-judges/courts/probate-and-family-court/art2.pdf
An old state law in Massachusetts provided that a person interested in the estate may initiate proceedings to compel delivery of a will to the Probate Court by a complaint.